World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Political party strength in North Carolina

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of North Carolina:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

Contents

  • Key 1
  • List of political office holders in North Carolina 2
  • See also 3
  • Notes 4
  • External links 5

Key

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

Bold indicates present office holders.

The parties are as follows:

List of political office holders in North Carolina

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral College votes
Gov. Lt. Gov. Sec. of State Atty. Gen. Auditor Treasurer Supt. of Pub. Inst. Comm. of Ag. Comm. of Labor Comm. of Ins. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House
1776 Richard Caswell (N) no such office vacant vacant no such office vacant no such office no such office no such office no such office no such office no such office no such office no such office
1777 James Glasgow (N) Waightstill Avery (N) District System
1778
1779 James Iredell (F)
1780 Abner Nash (N)
1781 Thomas Burke (N)
1782 Alexander Martin (N)
1783 Alfred Moore (F)
1784 Memucan Hunt
1785 Richard Caswell (N)
1786
1787 Samuel Johnston (F) John Haywood
1788
1789 Alexander Martin (AF) Samuel Johnston (PA) Benjamin Hawkins (AF) ineligible to participate
1790
1791
1792 Richard Dobbs Spaight (F) John Haywood
1793 Alexander Martin (DR) Y
1794
1795 Samuel Ashe (AF) Timothy Bloodworth (DR)
1796 Blake Baker
1797 Thomas Jefferson (DR) Red XN
1798 William Richardson Davie (F) William White
1799 Benjamin Williams (F) Jesse Franklin (DR)
1800
1801 David Stone (DR) Thomas Jefferson (DR) Green tickY
1802 James Turner (DR)[1]
1803 Henry Seawell
1804
1805 Nathaniel Alexander (DR) James Turner (DR) Y
1806
1807 Benjamin Williams (F) Jesse Franklin (DR)
1808 David Stone (DR) Oliver Fitts
1809 Y
1810 Benjamin Smith (DR) William Miller
1811 William Hawkins (DR) William Hill Hutchins Gordon Burton
1812
1813 David Stone (DR) James Madison and Elbridge Gerry (DR) Green tickY
1814 William Miller (DR)
1815 Nathaniel Macon (DR/J)
1816 Montfort Stokes (DR)
1817 John Branch (DR) William P. Drew James Monroe and Daniel Tompkins (DR) Green tickY
1818
1819
1820 Jesse Franklin (DR)
1821 Gabriel Holmes (DR) James Monroe and Daniel Tompkins (DR) Green tickY
1822
1823 John Branch (DR/J)
1824 Hutchins Gordon Burton (N)
1825 James F. Taylor Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun (DR) Red XN
1826
1827 James Iredell, Jr. (DR) William S. Robards
1828 John Owen (D) Robert H. Jones
1829 Romulus Mitchell Saunders Bedford Brown (D) James Iredell, Jr. (J) Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun (D) Green tickY
1830 Montfort Stokes (D)
1831 William S. Mhoon Willie Mangum (NR)
1832 David Lowry Swain (NR)
1833 Andrew Jackson and Martin Van Buren (D) Green tickY
1834
1835 Richard Dobbs Spaight, Jr. (D) John Daniel Samuel F. Patterson (W)
1836 Edward Bishop Dudley (W) vacant
1837 Daniel W. Courts Robert Strange (J/D) Martin Van Buren and Richard Johnson (D) Green tickY
1838
1839 Charles L. Hinton
1840 Willie Mangum (W)
1841 John Motley Morehead (W) Hugh McQueen William Alexander Graham (W) William Henry Harrison and John Tyler (W) Green tickY
1842 Spier Whitaker
1843 John H. Wheeler William Henry Haywood, Jr. (D)
1844
1845 William Alexander Graham (W) Charles L. Hinton Henry Clay and Theodore Frelinghuysen (W) Red XN
1846
1847 Edward Stanly George Badger (W)
1848
1849 Charles Manly (W) William Eaton, Jr. Zachary Taylor and Millard Fillmore (W) Green tickY
1850
1851 David Settle Reid (D) Bartholomew F. Moore Daniel W. Courts
1852
1853 Matt W. Ransom Calvin H. Wiley vacant Franklin Pierce and William R. King (D) Green tickY
1854 Warren Winslow (D) David Reid (D)
1855 Thomas Bragg (D) Joseph B. Batchelor Asa Biggs (D)
1856
1857 Rufus H. Page William H. Bailey James Buchanan and John C. Breckinridge (D) Green tickY
1858 William A. Jenkins Thomas Clingman (D)
1859 John Willis Ellis (D) Thomas Bragg (D)
1860
1861 Henry Toole Clark (D) John C. Breckinridge and Joseph Lane (D) Red XN
1862 Zebulon Baird Vance (C)[2] John P.H. Russ Richard H. Battle vacant vacant
1863 Sion Hart Rogers Jonathan Worth (C)[2]
1864 Charles R. Thomas Samuel F. Phillips
1865 William Woods Holden (NU)[3] Robert W. Best William Sloan 50N 120N ineligible to participate
1866 Jonathan Worth (C)[2] vacant Kemp P. Battle
1867 office abolished 40R, 10D 66R, 54D
1868 William Woods Holden (R) Tod Robinson Caldwell (R) Henry J. Menninger William M. Coleman Henderson Adams David A. Jenkins (R) Samuel S. Ashley Joseph Abbott (R) John Pool (R)
1869 Lewis P. Olds 38R, 12D 82R, 38D Ulysses S. Grant and Schuyler Colfax (R) Green tickY
1870 Tod Robinson Caldwell (R) William M. Shipp
1871 Alexander McIver (R) 36D, 14R 75D, 42R, 3I vacant
1872 vacant Matt Ransom (D)
1873 Curtis Hooks Brogden (R) William H. Howerton Tazewell L. Hargrove John Reilly 32D, 18R 65D, 54R, 1I Augustus Merrimon (D) Ulysses S. Grant and Henry Wilson (R) Green tickY
1874 Curtis Hooks Brogden (R)
1875 vacant Stephen D. Pool 37D, 11R, 2I 84D, 34R, 2I
1876 John M. Worth (D) John Pool (R)
1877 Zebulon Baird Vance (D) Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D) Joseph A. Engelhard Thomas Kenan Samuel L. Love John C. Scarborough Leonidas L. Polk 40D, 10R 84D, 36R Samuel J. Tilden and Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Red XN
1878
1879 Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D) William L. Saunders 34D, 16R 79D, 41R Zebulon Vance (D)
1880 Vacant Montford McGehee
1881 James L. Robinson (D) William P. Roberts 38D, 12R 83D, 37R Winfield Hancock and William English (D) Red XN
1882
1883 34D, 16R 68D, 52R
1884
1885 Alfred Moore Scales (D) Charles Manly Stedman (D) Theodore F. Davidson Donald W. Bain Sidney M. Finger 43D, 7R 97D, 23R Grover Cleveland and Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Green tickY
1886
1887 John Robinson Wesley N. Jones 33D, 17R 65D, 55R
1888
1889 Daniel Gould Fowle (D) Thomas Michael Holt (D) George W. Sandlin John C. Scarborough 37D, 13R 85D, 35R Grover Cleveland and Allen G. Thurman (D) Red XN
1890
1891 Thomas Michael Holt (D) Octavius Coke 43D, 7R 102D, 17R, 1I
1892 Vacant Samuel McDowell Tate William I. Harris
1893 Elias Carr (D) Rufus A. Doughton (D) Frank I. Osborne (D) Robert M. Furman John C. Scarborough Benjamin R. Lacy (D) 46D, 3P, 1R 92D, 19R, 9P Grover Cleveland and Adlai Stevenson (D) Green tickY
1894 Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
1895 Charles M. Cooke (D) William H. Worth Samuel L. Patterson (D) 24P, 18R, 8D[4] 46D, 38R, 36P[5] Marion Butler (P) Jeter Pritchard (R) 3P, 3R, 3D
1896
1897 Daniel Lindsay Russell (R) [6] Charles A. Reynolds (R) Cyrus Thompson (P) Zeb V. Walser (R) Hal W. Ayer Charles H. Mebane James M. Mewborn James Y. Hamrick 24P, 17R, 9D[7] 49R, 36D, 35P[8] 5P, 3R, 1D William Bryan and Arthur Sewall (D) Red XN
1898 John R. Smith
1899 Samuel L. Patterson (D) Benjamin R. Lacy (D) James R. Young 40D, 10P[9] 94D, 26P[10] 1P, 2R, 6D
1900 Robert Dick Douglas
1901 Charles Brantley Aycock (D) Wilfred D. Turner (D) J. Bryan Grimes (D) Robert D. Gilmer (D) Benjamin F. Dixon Benjamin R. Lacy (D) Thomas F. Toon (D) Henry B. Varner (D) 39D, 8R, 3P[11] 101D, 17R, 2P[12] Furnifold Simmons (D) 2R, 7D William Bryan and Arthur Sewall (D) Red XN
1902 James Y. Joyner (D)
1903 45D, 5R 100D, 17R, 3ID Lee Overman (D) 10D
1904
1905 Robert Broadnax Glenn (D) Francis D. Winston (D) 44D, 6R 104D, 16R 1R, 9D Alton B. Parker and Henry G. Davis (D) Red XN
1906
1907 46D, 4R 99D, 21R 10D
1908 William A. Graham (D)
1909 William Walton Kitchin (D) William C. Newland (D) Thomas W. Bickett (D) Mitchell L. Shipman (D) 40D, 10R 96D, 24R 3R, 7D William Bryan and John W. Kern (D) Red XN
1910 Benjamin F. Dixon Jr.
1911 William P. Wood (D) 43D, 7R 99D, 21R 10D
1912
1913 Locke Craig (D) Elijah L. Daughtridge (D) 47D, 3R 107D, 13R Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D) Green tickY
1914
1915 43D, 7R 98D, 20R, 2I 1R, 9D
1916
1917 Thomas Walter Bickett (D) Oliver Max Gardner (D) James S. Manning (D) 41D, 9R 97D, 22R, 1I 10D Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D) Green tickY
1918
1919 Eugene C. Brooks (D) 40D, 10R 93D, 27R
1920
1921 Cameron Morrison (D) William Cooper (D) Baxter Durham (D) Stacey W. Wade (D) 39D, 11R 91D, 29R James M. Cox and Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) Red XN
1922
1923 William N. Everett (D) Arch T. Allen (D) William A. Graham, Jr. (D) 47D, 3R 110D, 10R
1924
1925 Angus Wilton McLean (D) Jacob E. Long (D) Dennis G. Brummitt (D) Franklin D. Grist (D) 102D, 18R John W. Davis and Charles W. Bryan (D) Red XN
1926
1927 Daniel C. Boney (D) 104D, 16R
1928 James A. Hartness (D)
1929 Oliver Max Gardner (D) Richard T. Fountain (D) Nathan O'Berry (D) 38D, 12R 84D, 36R 8D, 2R Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R) Green tickY
1930
1931 48D, 2R 115D, 5R Josiah Bailey (D) Cameron A. Morrison (D) 10D
1932 John P. Stedman (D)
1933 John C.B. Ehringhaus (D) Alexander H. Graham (D) Stacey W. Wade (D) Charles M. Johnson (D) Arthur L. Fletcher (D) 112D, 8R Robert Reynolds (D) 11D Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Garner (D) Green tickY
1934 Clyde A. Erwin (D)
1935 Aaron A. F. Seawell (D) 108D, 12R
1936 Charles G. Powell (D)
1937 Clyde R. Hoey (D) Wilkins P. Horton (D) Thad A. Eure (D) George Ross Pou (D) William Kerr Scott (D) 112D, 8R Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Garner (D) Green tickY
1938 Harry McMullan (D) Forest H. Shuford (D)
1939 114D, 6R
1940
1941 J. Melville Broughton (D) Reginald L. Harris (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D) Green tickY
1942 William P. Hodges (D)
1943 108D, 12R 12D
1944
1945 R. Gregg Cherry (D) Lynton Y. Ballentine (D) 47D, 3R 106D, 14R Clyde R. Hoey (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S Truman (D) Green tickY
1946
1947 Henry L. Bridges (D) 48D, 2R 108D, 12R William B. Umstead (D)
1948 David S. Coltrane (D)
1949 W. Kerr Scott (D) Hoyt Patrick Taylor(D) Brandon P. Hodges (D) Lynton Y. Ballentine (D) Waldo C. Cheek (D) 109D, 11R J. Melville Broughton (D) Harry S Truman and Alben Barkley (D) Green tickY
1950 Frank Graham (D)
1951 111D, 9R Willis Smith (D)
1952 Charles F. Carroll (D)
1953 William B. Umstead (D) Luther Hodges (D) Edwin M. Gill (D) Charles F. Gold (D) 106D, 14R Alton Lennon (D) 11D, 1R Adlai Stevenson II and John Sparkman (D) Red XN
1954 Luther Hodges (D) vacant Frank Crane (D) Sam Ervin (D)[13]
1955 William B. Rodman, Jr. (D) 49D, 1R 110D, 10R W. Kerr Scott (D)


1956 George B. Patton (D)
1957 Luther E. Barnhardt (D) 47D, 3R 107D, 13R Adlai Stevenson II and Estes Kefauver (D) Red XN
1958 Malcolm B. Seawell (D) B. Everett Jordan (D)
1959 49D, 1R 116D, 4R
1960 T. Wade Bruton (D)
1961 Terry Sanford (D) Harvey Cloyd Philpott (D) 48D, 2R 105D, 15R John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson (D) Green tickY
1962 vacant Edwin S. Lanier (D)
1963 99D, 21R 9D, 2R
1964 James Allen Graham (D)
1965 Dan K. Moore (D) Robert W. Scott (D) 49D, 1R 106D, 14R Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert H. Humphrey (D) Green tickY
1966
1967 43D, 7R 94D, 26R 8D, 3R
1968
1969 Robert W. Scott (D) Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr. (D) Robert Burren Morgan (D) A. Craig Phillips (D) 38D, 12R 91D, 29R 7D, 4R Richard M. Nixon and Spiro T. Agnew (R) Green tickY
1970
1971 43D, 7R 96D, 24R
1972
1973 James Holshouser (R) James B. Hunt, Jr. (D) William C. Creel (D) John R. Ingram (D) 34D, 16R 85D, 35R Jesse Helms (R) Richard M. Nixon and Spiro T. Agnew (R) Green tickY
1974 James H. Carson, Jr. (R)
1975 Thomas A. Nye, Jr. 49D, 1R 111D, 9R Robert B. Morgan (D) 9D, 2R
1976 Rufus L. Edmisten (D)
1977 James B. Hunt, Jr. (D) James C. Green (D) Harlan E. Boyles (D) John C. Brooks (D) 46D, 4R 114D, 6R Jimmy Carter and Walter Mondale (D) Green tickY
1978
1979 45D, 5R 105D, 15R
1980
1981 Edward Renfrow (D) 40D, 10R 96D, 24R John Porter East (R) 7D, 4R Y
1982
1983 44D, 6R 102D, 18R 9D, 2R
1984
1985 James G. Martin (R) Robert B. Jordan (D) Lacy Thornburg (D) James E. Long (D) 38D, 12R 82D, 38R 6D, 5R Y
1986 Jim Broyhill (R)
1987 40D, 10R 81D, 39R Terry Sanford (D) 8D, 3R
1988
1989 James Carson Gardner (R) Rufus L. Edmisten (D) Bob Etheridge (D) 37D, 13R 74D, 46R Y
1990
1991 36D, 14R 81D, 39R 7D, 4R
1992
1993 James B. Hunt, Jr. (D) Dennis Wicker (D) Mike Easley (D) Ralph Campbell (D) Harry Payne (D) 39D, 11R 78D, 42R Lauch Faircloth (R) 8D, 4R N
1994
1995 26D, 24R 68R, 52D 8R, 4D
1996 Janice I. Faulkner
1997 Elaine Marshall (D) Michael E. Ward (D) 30D, 20R 61R, 59D 6R, 6D Bob Dole and Jack Kemp (R) Red XN
1998
1999 35D, 15R 66D, 54R John Edwards (D) 7R, 5D
2000
2001 Mike Easley (D) Beverly Perdue (D) Roy A. Cooper (D) Richard H. Moore (D) Meg Scott Phipps (D) Cherie Berry (R) 62D, 58R Y
2002
2003 Britt Cobb (D) 28D, 22R 60D, 60R[14] Elizabeth Dole (R) 7R, 6D
2004 Patricia N. Willoughby (D)
2005 Les Merritt (R) June Atkinson (D) Steve Troxler (R) 29D, 21R 63D, 57R Richard Burr (R) Y
2006
2007 31D, 19R 68D, 52R 7D, 6R
2008
2009 Beverly Perdue (D) Walter H. Dalton (D) Beth Wood (D) Janet Cowell (D) Wayne Goodwin (D) 30D, 20R Kay Hagan (D) 8D, 5R Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) Green tickY
2010
2011 31R, 19D 67R, 52D, 1I 7D, 6R
2012 68R, 52D[15]
2013 Pat McCrory (R) Dan Forest (R) 33R, 17D 77R, 43D 9R, 4D[16] Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan (R) Red XN
2014
2015 34R, 16D 74R, 45D, 1I[17] Thom Tillis (R) 10R, 3D
Year Gov. Lt. Gov. Sec. of State Atty. Gen. Auditor Treasurer Supt. of Pub. Inst. Comm. of Ag. Comm. of Labor Comm. of Ins. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral College votes
Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress

See also

Notes

  1. ^ John Baptista Ashe was elected in 1802 to succeed Williams but died before he could take office, leading the legislature to elect Turner.
  2. ^ a b c The Conservative Party was a state coalition that included most Democrats and some former Whigs.
  3. ^ Provisional governor appointed by President Andrew Johnson until a special election could be held.
  4. ^ The Populists, in collusion with the Republicans, controlled the Senate in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  5. ^ The Republicans, in collusion with the Populists, controlled the House in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  6. ^ Russell, while a Republican, was supported by many in the Populist Party as part of an electoral fusion coalition, though a separate Populist candidate was also nominated. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  7. ^ The Populists, in collusion with the Republicans, controlled the Senate in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  8. ^ The Populists, in collusion with the Republicans, controlled the House in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  9. ^ The Populists ran with the Republicans on a merged ticket in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  10. ^ The Populists ran with the Republicans on a merged ticket in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  11. ^ The Populists ran with the Republicans on a merged ticket in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  12. ^ The Populists ran with the Republicans on a merged ticket in a pact of electoral fusion. http://www.northcarolinahistory.org/encyclopedia/58/entry
  13. ^ Initially appointed to fill vacancy; later elected in his own right.
  14. ^ Was 61R, 59D after the 2002 elections, but Michael P. Decker switched parties from Republican to Democrat to establish split control of the House before the start of the 2003 session.
  15. ^ The Independent member, Bert Jones, became a Republican.
  16. ^ The 12th district was vacant from January to November 2014, after the resignation of Mel Watt.
  17. ^ A Democrat, Paul Tine, switched parties before the session and became an Independent while caucusing with the Republicans.

External links

  • Political Graveyard.com, NC Offices
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Fair are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.