World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

James Beard Award

Article Id: WHEBN0007272733
Reproduction Date:

Title: James Beard Award  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ruth Reichl, Jeffrey Steingarten, Karen A. Page, Andrea Robinson (sommelier), Jeremy Jackson (author), Chris Hastings, King Arthur Flour, Knight Enterprises, Nathalie Dupree, Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

James Beard Award

The James Beard Foundation Awards were established in 1990 and are often called "The Oscars of Food."[1] Held on the first weekend in May, the Awards honor the finest chefs, restaurants, wine professionals, journalists, cookbook authors, restaurant designers, and other food professionals in the United States. The awards are voted on by more than 600 culinary professionals. Recipients receive a bronze medallion etched with the image of the late James Beard and a certificate from the Foundation.[2]

The foundation also administers the Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America awards.

2013 winners

  • Outstanding Chef: David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York, NY; Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago, IL (Tied)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Cecilia Chiang, San Francisco, CA
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Lagasse Foundation, New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill Restaurant, New York, NY
  • American Classic: Frank Fat's Sacramento, CA
  • Great Lakes Chef: Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • New York City Chef: Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
  • Northeast Chef: Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • South Chef: Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace, New Orleans, LA
  • Southeast Chef: Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Southwest Chef: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver, CO
  • West Chef: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Liquor.com Presents How to Cocktail; Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum

2012 winners

  • Outstanding Chef: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, New York City, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, New York City, NY
  • Restaurant: Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
  • New Restaurant: Next, Chicago, Illinois
  • Restaurateur: Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle, WA
  • Pastry Chef: Mindy Segal, Mindy's HotChocolate, Chicago, IL
  • Wine Program: No. 9 Park, Boston, MA
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Paul Grieco, Terroir, New York City, NY
  • Service: La Grenouille, New York City, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Maricel Presilla, Chucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Midwest Chef: Tory Miller, L'Etoile, Madison, WI
  • New York City Chef: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
  • Northeast Chef: Tim Cushman, O Ya, Boston, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Matt Dillon (chef), Sitka & Spruce, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • TIE Southeast Chef: Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten (restaurant), Athens, GA and Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, GA
  • Southwest Chef: Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX
  • South Chef: Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Wolfgang Puck
Book Awards[3]
  • Book Awards: Baking and Dessert: Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams at Home by Jeni Britton Bauer
  • Book Awards: Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Modernist Cuisine by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
  • Book Awards: American Cooking: A New Turn in the South: Southern Flavors Reinvented for your Kitchen by Hugh Acheson
  • Book Awards: Beverage: Bitters: A Spirited History of Classic Cure-All, with Cocktails, Recipes & Formulas by Brad Thomas Parsons
  • Book Awards: General Cooking: Ruhlman's Twenty by Michael Ruhlman
  • Book Awards: International: The Food of Morocco by Paula Wolfert
  • Book Awards: Cookbook Hall of Fame: Home Cooking and More Home Cooking by Laurie Colwin
  • Book Awards: Cookbook of the Year: Modernist Cuisine by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
  • Book Awards: Photography: Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession by Jeff Scott
  • Book Awards: Reference and Scholarship: Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880-1920 by Andrew P. Haley
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: All About Roasting by Molly Stevens
  • Book Awards: Focus on Health: Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from my Natural Foods Kitchen by Heidi Swanson
  • Book Awards: Writing and Literature: Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef by Gabrielle Hamilton

2011 winners

  • Chef: José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, DC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Restaurant: Eleven Madison Park, New York
  • New Restaurant: ABC Kitchen, New York
  • Restaurateur: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Restaurants
  • Pastry Chef: Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, New York
  • Wine Service: The Modern, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Julian Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
  • Service: Per Se, New York
  • Great Lakes Chef: Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune
  • Northeast Chef: Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
  • Pacific Chef: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Southwest Chef: TIE Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas and Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • South Chef: Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans, LA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Kevin Zraly
  • Reference & Scholarship Cookbook: Salted: A Manifesto on the World's Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes by Mark Bitterman

2010 winners

(Source)

  • Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, New York
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
  • Restaurant: Daniel, Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud, New York
  • New Restaurant: Marea, Chef/Partners: Michael White and Chris Cannon, New York
  • Restaurateur: Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar, New York
  • Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Wine Service: Jean Georges, Wine Director: Bernard Sun, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA
  • Service: Alinea, Chef/Owner: Grant Achatz, Chicago
  • Great Lakes Chef: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia
  • Midwest Chef: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
  • New York City Chef: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park
  • Northeast Chef: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows, Ogunquit, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle
  • Pacific Chef: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon, Las Vegas
  • South Chef: Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ariane and Michael Batterberry, Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts
  • Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location: French Food at Home with Laura Calder; Host: Laura Calder; Network: Food Network Canada

2009 winners

(Source)

  • Chef: Dan Barber, Blue Hill, New York
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco
  • Restaurant: Jean Georges, Chef/Owners: Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Phil Suarez, New York
  • New Restaurant: Momofuku Ko, Chef/Owners: David Chang and Peter Serpico, New York
  • Restaurateur: Drew Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, New York
  • Pastry Chef: Gina DePalma, Babbo, New York
  • Wine Service: Aldo Sohm, Le Bernardin, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Dale DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., New York
  • Service: Daniel, Owner: Daniel Boulud, New York
  • Great Lakes Chef: Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland, OH
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabriel Kreuther, The Modern
  • Northeast Chef: Rob Evans, Hugo's, Portland, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare, Las Vegas, NV
  • South Chef: John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ella Brennan
  • Newspaper or Magazine: Adam Platt, New York Magazine

2008 winners

  • Chef: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gavin Kaysen, Café Boulud, New York
  • Restaurant: Gramercy Tavern, Chef/Owner: Danny Meyer and John Schaefer, New York
  • New Restaurant: Central Michel Richard, Chef/Owner: Michel Richard, Washington, D.C.
  • Restaurateur: Mario Batali and Joe Bastianich, Babbo Ristorante, New York
  • Pastry Chef: Elisabeth Prueitt and Chad Robertson, Tartine Bakery, San Francisco
  • Wine Service: John Ragan, Eleven Madison Park, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Terry Theise, Terry Theise Estate Selections, Silver Spring, MD
  • Service: Hiro Sone and Lisa Doumani, Terra, Helena, CA
  • Great Lakes Chef: Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Eric Ziebold, CityZen, Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Adam Siegel, Bartolotta's Lake Park Bistro, Milwaukee, WI
  • New York City Chef: David Chang, Momofuku Ssäm Bar
  • Northeast Chef: Patrick Conelly, Radius, Boston
  • Northwest Chef: Holly Smith, Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Craig Stoll, Delfina, San Francisco
  • Southeast Chef: Robert Stehling, Hominy Grill, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Lachlan Mackinnon-Patterson, Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • South Chef: Michelle Bernstein, Michy's, Miami
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Fritz Maytag
  • Newspaper or Magazine: Brad A. Johnson, Modern Luxury

2007 winners

(Source)

More than 1,600 people attended the 2007 awards reception at New York's Lincoln Center.[4]

  • Chef: Michel Richard, Michel Richard Citronelle, Washington, DC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: David Chang (chef), Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York
  • Restaurant: Frontera Grill, Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless and Deann Bayless, Chicago
  • New Restaurant: L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon, Chef/Owner: Joël Robuchon, New York
  • Restaurateur: Thomas Keller, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
  • Pastry Chef: Michael Laiskonis, Le Bernardin, New York
  • Wine Service: Mark Slater, Michel Richard Citronelle, Washington, D.C.
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Paul Draper, Ridge Vineyards, Cupertino, CA
  • Service: Rick Tramonto, Gale Gand, and Rich Melman, Tru, Chicago
  • Great Lakes Chef: Grant Achatz, Chicago
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: R.J. Cooper III, Vidalia, and Frank Ruta, Palena, both in Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Celina Tio, The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
  • New York City Chef: David Waltuck, Chanterelle
  • Northeast Chef: Frank McClelland, L'Espalier, Boston
  • Northwest Chef: John Sundstrom, Lark, Seattle
  • Pacific Chef: Traci Des Jardins, Jardinière, San Francisco
  • Southeast Chef: Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
  • Southwest Chef: Nobuo Fukuda, Sea Saw, Scottsdale, AZ
  • South Chef: Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Newspaper or Magazine: Rebekah Denn, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Book Awards[5]
  • Book Awards: Asian Cooking: Cradle of Flavor by James Oseland
  • Book Awards: Baking and Dessert: Baking: From my Home to Yours by Dorie Greenspan
  • Book Awards: Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Grand Livre De Cuisine: Alain Ducasse's Desserts and Pastries by Alain Ducasse and Frederic Robert
  • Book Awards: Entertaining: The Big Book of Outdoor Cooking and Entertaining by Cheryl Alters Jamison and Bill Jamison
  • Book Awards: Healthy Focus: Whole Grains Every Day, Every Way by Loma Sass
  • Book Awards: Food of the Americas: The Lee Bros. Southern Cookbook by Matt Lee and Ted Lee
  • Book Awards: General: Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day by Roy Finamore
  • Book Awards: International: The Soul of a New Cuisine by Marcus Samuelsson
  • Book Awards: Cookbook Hall of Fame: Moosewood Cookbook by Mollie Katzen
  • Book Awards: Cookbook of the Year: The Lee Bros. Southern Cookbook by Matt Lee and Ted Lee
  • Book Awards: Photography: Michael Mina by Karl Petzke
  • Book Awards: Reference: What to Eat by Marion Nestle
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: The Essence of Chocolate by John Scharffenberger and Robert Steinberg
  • Book Awards: Wine and Spirits: Romancing the Vine by Alan Tardi
  • Book Awards: Writing on Food: The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan

2006 winners

(Source)

  • Newspaper:
  • Magazine: Patric Kuh,
Book Awards[6]
  • Book Awards: Baking and Desserts: Dough: Simple Contemporary Bread by Nick Malgieri
  • Book Awards: Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Sunday Suppers at Lucques by Suzanne Goin
  • Book Awards: Entertaining and Special Occasions: Simple Soirées: Seasonal Meanus for Sensational Dinner Parties by Peggy Knickerbocker
  • Book Awards: Healthy Focus: Spices of Life: Simple and Delicious Recipes for Great Health by Nina Simonds
  • Book Awards: Food of the Americas: The New American Cooking by Joan Nathan
  • Book Awards: General: The Cook's Book by Jill Norman
  • Book Awards: International: Molto Italiano by Mario Batali
  • Book Awards: Cookbook Hall of Fame: An Invitation to Indian Cooking by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Book Awards: Cookbook of the Year: Hungry Planet: What the World Eats by Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio
  • Book Awards: Photography: Nobu Now by Elichi Takahashi
  • Book Awards: Reference: Cheese: A Connoisseur's Guide to the World's Best by Max McCalman and David Gibbons
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: Bones: Recipes, History & Lore by Jennifer McLagan
  • Book Awards: Wine and Spirits: Whiskey by Michael Jackson
  • Book Awards: Writings on Food: Hungry Planet: What the World Eats by Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio

2005 winners

(Source)

  • Newspaper:
  • Magazine:
Book Awards[7]
  • Book Awards: Baking and Desserts: A Blessing of Bread: Recipes and Rituals, Memories and Mitzvah by Maggie Glezer
  • Book Awards: Cooking from a Professional Point of View: John Ash Cooking One on One: Private Lessons in Simple, Contemporary Food from a Master Teacher by John Ash and Amy Mintzer
  • Book Awards: Entertaining and Special Occasions: Serena, Food & Stories by Serena Bass
  • Book Awards: Focus on Health: The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook by Maureen Callahan, R.D. & Cheryl Forberg, R.D.
  • Book Awards: Food of the Americas: Food of the Americas: Native Recipes and Traditions by Fernando and Marlene Divina
  • Book Awards: General: Weir Cooking in the City by Joanne Weir
  • Book Awards: International: Provence Cookbook by Patricia Wells
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Great Scandinavian Baking Book by Beatrice Ojakangas
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: Rick Stein's Complete Seafood by Rick Stein
  • Book Awards: Photography: Bouchon by Deborah Jones
  • Book Awards: Reference: On Food and Cooking by Harold McGee
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: All About Braising by Molly Stevens
  • Book Awards: Vegetarian: Olive Trees and Honey: A Treasury of Vegetarian Recipes from Jewish Communities Around the World by Gil Marks
  • Book Awards: Wine and Spirits: Scotch Whisky by Charles MacLean
  • Book Awards: Writing on Food: Last Chance to Eat by Gina Mallet

2004 winners

(Source)

  • Newspaper: Alison Cook
  • Magazine:
Book Awards[8]
  • Book Awards: Baking: The Secrets of Baking: Simples Techniques for Sophisticated Desserts by Rose Levy Beranbaum
  • Book Awards: Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Flavor by Rocco DiSpirito
  • Book Awards: Cooking of the Americas: It's All American Food by David Rosengarten
  • Book Awards: General: The Quick Recipe by the editors of Cook's Illustrated Magazine
  • Book Awards: Healthy Focus & Vegetarian: Taste Pure and Simple by Michel Nischan with Mary Goodbody
  • Book Awards: International: From Curries to Kebabs by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Modern Art of Chinese Cooking: Techniques & Recipes by Barbara Tropp
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: The King Arthur Flour Baker's Companion by PJ Hamel
  • Book Awards: Photography: Shunju: New Japanese Cuisine by Michele Tabozzi
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: The All American Cheese and Wine Book by Laura Werlin
  • Book Awards: Tools & Techniques: BBQ USA by Steven Raichlen
  • Book Awards: Wine and Spirits: Wines of South America by Monty Waldin
  • Book Awards: Writing and Reference: A Thousand Years Over a Hot Stove by Laura Schenone

2003 winners

(Source)

  • Newspaper: Jason Sheehan,
  • Magazine: Tanya Wenman,
Book Awards[9]
  • Book Awards: Americana: Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations by Lois Ellen Frank
  • Book Awards: Baking: Baking in America by Greg Patent
  • Book Awards: General / Cooking for Everyday: Local Flavors by Deborah Madison
  • Book Awards: General / Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • Book Awards: International: Thai Food by David Thompson
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
  • Book Awards: KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • Book Awards: Literary: Food Politics: How the Food Industry Influences Health and Nutrition by Marion Nestle
  • Book Awards: Mediterranean: Glorious French Food by James Peterson
  • Book Awards: Photography: The Anatomy of a Dish by Victor Schrager
  • Book Awards: Photography: Belinda Jeffery's Tried and True Recipes by Rodney Weidland
  • Book Awards: Reference: I'm Just Here for the Food by Alton Brown
  • Book Awards: Single Subject: The Flavors of Olive Oil by Deborah Krasner
  • Book Awards: Tools & Techniques: Process This! by Jean Anderson
  • Book Awards: Vegetarian / Healthy Focus: Passionate Vegetarian by Crescent Dragonwagon
  • Book Awards: Wines & Spirits: Michael Broadbent's Vintage Wine by Michael Broadbent

America's Classics

Although the awards tend to focus on upscale dining in large cities, since 1998 there has been an "America's Classics" category which honors legendary family-owned restaurants across the country. The "America's Classics" winners routinely draw the biggest applause of the night at the awards ceremony. Past winners are:[10]

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America

The "Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America" is an award presented to members of the food and beverage industry who have been "identified by his or her peers as having displayed remarkable talent and achievement."[13]

The award were initially awarded by Cook’s Magazine (the predecessor to Cook's Illustrated), which inaugurated the award in 1984; it has been administered by the James Beard Foundation since 1990.[13]

2010 inductees[14]
2009 inductees

David Burke
John T. Edge
Betty Fussell
Dorothy Cann Hamilton
Clark Wolf

2008 inductees

Dan Barber
Anthony Bourdain
Nancy Oakes
Russ Parsons
Zanne Early Stewart
Steve Sullivan

References

External links

  • James Beard Foundation website
  • James Beard Awards website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Fair are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.