World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

FIBA Korać Cup

FIBA Korać Cup
Korać Cup Trophy
Sport Basketball
Founded 1971
Continent FIBA Europe (Europe)
Ceased 2002
Last champion(s) SLUC Nancy
(1st title)
Most titles Cantù
(4 titles)
Level on pyramid 3rd Tier (Europe)
Official website FIBA Europe Korać Cup

The FIBA Korać Cup was an annual basketball club competition held by FIBA between the 1971–72 and 2001–02 seasons. It was the third-tier level club competition in European basketball, after the FIBA European Champions' Cup (later renamed the Euroleague) and the FIBA Cup Winners' Cup (later renamed the FIBA Saporta Cup). The very last Korać Cup season was held during the 2001–02 season.

Contents

  • History 1
  • Title holders 2
  • Finals 3
  • Titles by Club 4
  • Titles by Nation 5
  • Winning rosters 6
  • Korać Cup Finals Top Scorers 7
  • Top scoring performances in final games 8
  • Notes 9
  • References 10
  • External links 11

History

The Korać Cup was named after the legendary Yugoslav player Radivoj Korać, killed in 1969 in a car accident near Sarajevo. The Korać Cup is not to be confused with the Serbian national basketball cup competition, the Radivoj Korać Cup, which has been named after Radivoj Korać since the mid-2000s, next year after the international Korać Cup got dissolved. Following the 2011 agreement between FIBA Europe and the Basketball Federation of Serbia, the actual winner's trophy given out for 30 years in the Korać Cup (the so-called "Žućko's left") will from 2012 onwards, be given to the winning team of the Serbian national cup competition.[1]

Title holders

Finals

For finals not played on a single match, * precedes the score of the team playing at home.
Year Host City Champion Runner Up Final
1972
Details
Belgrade & Zagreb Lokomotiva OKK Belgrade 71–*83 / *94–73
1973
Details
Cantù & Mechelen Cantù (Forst) Racing Mechelen (Maes Pils) *106–75 / 85–*94
1973–74
Details
Cantù & Belgrade Cantù (Forst) Partizan *99–86 / 75–*68
1974–75
Details
Barcelona & Cantù Cantù (Forst) FC Barcelona *69–71 / 85–*110
1975–76
Details
Split & Torino Split (Jugoplastika) Auxilium Torino (Chinamartini) *97–84 / 82–*82
1976–77
Details
Genoa Split (Jugoplastika) Fortitudo Bologna (Alco) 87–84
1977–78
Details
Banja Luka Partizan Bosna 117–110 (OT)
1978–79
Details
Belgrade Partizan Sebastiani Rieti (Arrigoni) 108–98
1979–80
Details
Liège Sebastiani Rieti (Arrigoni) Cibona 76–71
1980–81
Details
Barcelona Joventut Badalona Reyer Venezia (Carrera) 105–104 (OT)
1981–82
Details
Padua Limoges Šibenka 90–84
1982–83
Details
West Berlin Limoges Šibenka 94–86
1983–84
Details
Paris Orthez Crvena Zvezda 97–73
1984–85
Details
Bruxelles Olimpia Milano (Simac) Varèse (Ciao Crem) 91–78
1985–86
Details
Caserta & Rome Virtus Roma (Banco di Roma) Juvecaserta (Mobilgirgi) 84–*78 / *73–72
1986–87
Details
Barcelona & Limoges FC Barcelona Limoges *106–85 / 97–*86
1987–88
Details
Madrid & Zagreb Real Madrid Cibona *102–89 / 93–*94
1988–89
Details
Cucciago & Belgrade Partizan Cantù (Wiwa Vismara) 76–*89 / *101–82
1989–90
Details
Pesaro & Badalona Joventut Badalona VL Pesaro (Scavolini) 99–*98 / *96–86
1990–91
Details
Madrid & Cucciago Cantù (Clear) Real Madrid 73–*71 / *95–93 (OT)
1991–92
Details
Rome & Pesaro Virtus Roma (il Messaggero) VL Pesaro (Scavolini) *94–94/ 99–*86
1992–93
Details
Rome & Milan Olimpia Milano (Philips) Virtus Roma 95–*90/ *106–91
1993–94
Details
Thessaloniki & Trieste PAOK Trieste (Stefanel) *75–66 / 100–*91
1994–95
Details
Milan & Berlin Alba Berlin Olimpia Milano (Stefanel) 87–*87 / *85–79
1995–96
Details
Istanbul & Milan Efes Pilsen Olimpia Milano (Stefanel) *76–68 / 70–*77
1996–97
Details
Thessaloniki & Bursa Aris Tofaş *66–77 / 88–*70
1997–98
Details
Verona & Belgrade Scaligera Verona (Rielo Mash J.) Crvena Zvezda *68–74 / 73–*64
1998–99
Details
Madrid & Barcelona FC Barcelona Estudiantes (Adecco) 77–*93 / *97–70
1999–00
Details
Limoges & Málaga Limoges Málaga (Unicaja) *80–58 / 51–*60
2000–01
Details
Málaga & Vršac Málaga (Unicaja) Vršac (Hemofarm) *77–47 / 71–*69
2001–02
Details
Nancy & Rostov on Don Nancy Lokomotiv Rostov *98–72 / 74–*95

Titles by Club

Rank Club Champion Finalist
1. Cantù 4
1973, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1990-91
1
1988-89
2. Partizan 3
1977-78, 1978-79, 1988-89
1
1973-74
3. Limoges 3
1981-82, 1982-83, 1999-00
1
1986-87
4. Olimpia Milano 2
1984-85, 1992-93
2
1994-95, 1995-96
5. Virtus Roma 2
1985-86, 1991-92
1
1992-93
6. FC Barcelona 2
1986-87, 1998-99
1
1974-75
7. Split 2
1975-76, 1976-77
8. Joventut Badalona 2
1980-81, 1989-90
9. Cibona 1
1972
2
1979-80, 1987-88
10. Sebastiani Rieti 1
1979-80
1
1978-79
11. Real Madrid 1
1987-88
1
1990-91
12. Málaga 1
2000-01
1
1999-00
13. Orthez 1
1983-84
14. PAOK 1
1993-94
15. Alba Berlin 1
1994-95
16. Efes Pilsen 1
1995-96
17. Aris 1
1996-97
18. Scaligera Verona 1
1997-98
19. Nancy 1
2001-02
20. Šibenka 2
1981-82, 1982-83
21. Crvena Zvezda 2
1983-84, 1997-98
22. VL Pesaro 2
1989-90, 1991-92
23. OKK Belgrade 1
1972
24. Racing Mechelen 1
1973
25. Auxilium Torino 1
1975-76
26. Fortitudo Bologna 1
1976-77
27. Bosna 1
1977-78
28. Reyer Venezia 1
1980-81
29. Varèse 1
1984-85
30. Juvecaserta 1
1985-86
31. Trieste 1
1993-94
32. Tofaş 1
1996-97
33. Estudiantes 1
1998-99
34. Vršac 1
2000-01
35. Lokomotiv Rostov 1
2001-02

Titles by Nation

Rank Nation Champion Finalist
1. Italy 10
Cantù (4), Olimpia Milano (2), Virtus Roma (2), Sebastiani Rieti (1), Scaligera Verona (1)
13
VL Pesaro (2), Olimpia Milano (2), Auxilium Torino (1), Fortitudo Bologna (1), Sebastiani Rieti (1), Reyer Venezia (1), Varèse (1), Juvecaserta (1), Cantù (1), Virtus Roma (1), Trieste (1)
2. Yugoslavia 6
Partizan (3), Split (2), Cibona (1)
8
Šibenka (2), Cibona (2), OKK Belgrade (1), Partizan (1), Bosna (1), Crvena Zvezda (1)
3. Spain 6
Joventut Badalona (2), FC Barcelona (2), Real Madrid (1), Málaga (1)
4
FC Barcelona (1), Real Madrid (1), Estudiantes (1), Málaga (1)
4. France 5
Limoges (3), Orthez (1), Nancy (1)
1
Limoges (1)
5. Greece 2
PAOK (1), Aris (1)
6. Turkey 1
Efes Pilsen (1)
1
Tofaş (1)
7. Germany 1
Alba Berlin (1)
8. Yugoslavia 2
Crvena Zvezda (1), Vršac (1)
9. Belgium 1
Racing Mechelen (1)
10. Russia 1
Lokomotiv Rostov (1)

Winning rosters

1971–72 Lokomotiva

Nikola Plećaš, Damir Rukavina, Vječeslav Kavedžija, Rajko Gospodnetić, Milivoj Omašić, Eduard Bočkaj, Ivica Valek, Dragan Kovačić, Petar Jelić, Ante Ercegović, Zdenko Grgić, Srećko Šute, Zvonko Avberšek (Head Coach: Marijan Catinelli)

1972–73 Forst Cantù

Danilo Zonta (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1973–74 Forst Cantù

Luciano Vendemini, Danilo Zonta (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1974–75 Forst Cantù

Silvano Cancian (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1975–76 Jugoplastika Split

Željko Jerkov, Rato Tvrdić, Duje Krstulović, Mirko Grgin, Mlađan Tudor, Branko Macura, Ivo Bilanović, Ivica Skaric, Damir Šolman, Branislav Stamenković, Ivica Dukan, Mihajlo Manović, Drago Peterka, Slobodan Bjelajac (Head Coach: Petar Skansi)

1976–77 Jugoplastika Split

Željko Jerkov, Rato Tvrdić, Damir Šolman, Duje Krstulović, Mlađan Tudor, Mirko Grgin, Mihajlo Manović, Ivo Bilanović, Branko Macura, Ivica Dukan, Slobodan Bjelajac, Predrag Kruščić (Head Coach: Petar Skansi)

1977–78 Partizan

Dragan Kićanović, Dražen Dalipagić, Miodrag Marić, Jadran Vujačić, Boban Petrović, Dragan Todorić, Dušan Kerkez, Boris Beravs, Milenko Babić, Milan Medić, Arsenije Pešić, Zoran Krečković, Dragan Đukić (Head Coach: Ranko Žeravica)

1978–79 Partizan

Dragan Kićanović, Miodrag Marić, Boban Petrović, Arsenije Pešić, Dragan Todorić, Jadran Vujačić, Dušan Kerkez, Boris Beravs, Goran Knežević, Milenko Savović, Milenko Babić, Milan Medić, Predrag Bojić, Miroslav Milojević (Head Coach: Dušan Ivković)

1979–80 Arrigoni Rieti

Roberto Brunamonti, Lee Johnson, Willie Sojourner, Giuseppe Danzi, Alberto Scodavolpe, Gianfranco Sanesi, Antonio Olivieri, Luca Blasetti, Mauro Antonelli, Stefano Colantoni, Paolo di Fazi, Antonio Coppola (Head Coach: Elio Pentassuglia)

1980–81 Joventut Badalona

Al Skinner, Luis Miguel Santillana, Josep Maria Margall, Gonzalo Sagi-Vela, Joe Galvin, Ernesto Delgado, German Gonzalez, Jordi Villacampa, Francisco Sole, Roberto Mora, Antonio Pruna (Head Coach: Manel Comas)

1981–82 Limoges

Ed Murphy, Richard Dacoury, Jean-Michel Sénégal, Irv Kiffin, Apollo Faye, Jean-Luc Deganis, Yves-Marie Verove, Didier Rose, Richard Billet, Philippe Koundrioukoff, Eric Narbonne, Benoit Tremouille (Head Coach: André Buffière)

1982–83 Limoges

Ed Murphy, Richard Dacoury, Jean-Michel Sénégal, Glenn Mosley, Apollo Faye, Jean-Luc Deganis, Hugues Occansey, Didier Dobbels, Didier Rose, Eric Narbonne, Mathieu Faye, Olivier Garry (Head Coach: André Buffière)

1983–84 Orthez

George Fisher)

1984–85 Simac Milano

Mike D'Antoni, Dino Meneghin, Russ Schoene, Roberto Premier, Joe Barry Carroll, Renzo Bariviera, Franco Boselli, Mario Pettorossi, Vittorio Gallinari, Tullio De Piccoli, Marco Lamperti, Mario Governa, Marco Baldi (Head Coach: Dan Peterson)

1985–86 Banco di Roma Virtus

Leo Rautins, Bruce Flowers, Enrico Gilardi, Marco Solfrini, Stefano Sbarra, Fulvio Polesello, Franco Rossi, Phil Melillo, Fabrizio Valente, Claudio Brunetti, Gianluca Duri, Franco Picozzi (Head Coach: Mario de Sisti)

1986–87 FC Barcelona

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Wallace Bryant, Ignacio Solozabal, Andrés Jiménez, Steve Trumbo, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Quim Costa, Jordi Soler, Julian Ortiz, Ferran Martínez, Kenny Simpson (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

1987–88 Real Madrid

Wendell Alexis, Fernando Martín, Brad Branson, Fernando Romay, Juan Antonio Corbalán, Jose Biriukov, José Luis Llorente, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Pep Cargol, Antonio Martín, Alfonso Del Corral (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1988–89 Partizan

Vlade Divac, Aleksandar Đorđević, Predrag Danilović, Žarko Paspalj, Ivo Nakić, Željko Obradović, Oliver Popović, Milenko Savović, Jadran Vujačić, Miladin Mutavdžić, Boris Orcev, Predrag Prlinčević, Dejan Lakićević, Vladimir Bosanac (Head Coach: Dušan Vujošević)

1989–90 Joventut Badalona

Jordi Villacampa, Lemone Lampley, Reggie Johnson, Juan Antonio Morales, Jose Antonio Montero, Rafael Jofresa, Tomas Jofresa, Carlos Ruf, Josep Maria Margall, Dani Perez, Antonio Medianero, Pere Remon, Ferran Lopez, Robert Bellavista (Head Coach: Herb Brown / Pedro Martínez)

1990–91 Clear Cantù

Pace Mannion, Pierluigi Marzorati, Davide Pessina, Giuseppe Bosa, Roosevelt Bouie, Alberto Rossini, Angelo Gilardi, Andrea Gianolla, Silvano Dal Seno, Omar Tagliabue, Alessandro Zorzolo, Fabio Gatti (Head Coach: Fabrizio Frates)

1991–92 il Messaggero Roma

Dino Rađa, Rick Mahorn, Roberto Premier, Andrea Niccolai, Alessandro Fantozzi, Donato Avenia, Stefano Attruia, Fausto Bargna, Davide Croce, Gianluca Lulli (Head Coach: Paolo di Fonzo)

1992–93 Philips Milano

Aleksandar Đorđević, Antonello Riva, Antonio Davis, Riccardo Pittis, Flavio Portaluppi, Davide Pessina, Fabrizio Ambrassa, Paolo Alberti, Marco Baldi, Marco Sambugaro, Massimo Re (Head Coach: Mike D'Antoni)

1993–94 PAOK

Head Coach: Soulis Markopoulos)

1994–95 Alba Berlin

Teoman Alibegović, Saša Obradović, Gunther Behnke, Henrik Rödl, Ingo Freyer, Ademola Okulaja, Stephan Baeck, Teoman Öztürk, Sebastian Machowski, Patrick Falk, Oliver Braun (Head Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

1995–96 Efes Pilsen

Petar Naumoski, Conrad McRae, Ufuk Sarıca, Mirsad Türkcan, Volkan Aydın, Tamer Oyguç, Murat Evliyaoğlu, Hüseyin Beşok, Bora Sancar, Mustafa Kemal Bitim, Alpay Öztaş, Erdal Bibo (Head Coach: Aydın Örs)

1996–97 Aris

Alexis Papadatos, Aris Holopoulos (Head Coach: Slobodan-Lefteris Subotić)

1997–98 Riello Mash J. Verona

Mike Iuzzolino, Hansi Gnad, Randolph Keys, Myron Brown, Roberto Dalla Vecchia, Roberto Bullara, Joachim Jerichow, Alessandro Boni, Matteo Nobile, Giampiero Savio, Damiano Dalfini, Davide Tisato, Matteo Sacchetti, Mario Soave, Massimo Spezie (Head Coach: Andrea Mazzon)

1998–99 FC Barcelona

Aleksandar Đorđević, Derrick Alston, Milan Gurović, Efthimis Rentzias, Roger Esteller, Rodrigo De la Fuente, Roberto Dueñas, Xavi Fernandez, Ignacio Rodríguez, Alfons Alzamora, Oriol Junyent, Juan Carlos Navarro, Chema Marcos (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

1999–00 Limoges

Marcus Brown, Yann Bonato, Harper Williams, Frédéric Weis, Bruno Hamm, Thierry Rupert, Stéphane Dumas, David Frigout, Stjepan Stazic, Jean-Philippe Methelie, Carl Thomas, Frederic Adjiwanou (Head Coach: Duško Ivanović)

2000–01 Unicaja Málaga

Danya Abrams, Veljko Mršić, Moustapha Sonko, Richard Petruška, Jean-Marc Jaumin, Paco Vazquez, Berni Rodríguez, Frédéric Weis, Darren Phillip, Carlos Cabezas, Kenny Miller, Germán Gabriel, Francis Perujo (Head Coach: Božidar Maljković)

2001–02 Nancy

Stevin Smith, Cyril Julian, Ross Land, Fabien Dubos, Goran Bošković, Joseph Gomis, Vincent Masingue, Maxime Zianveni, Mouhamadou Mbodji, Danilo Cmiljanić, Gary Phaeton, Loic Toilier (Head Coach: Sylvain Lautie)

Korać Cup Finals Top Scorers

From the 1972 to 2001-02 seasons, the Top Scorer of the Korać Cup finals was noted, regardless of whether he played on the winning or losing team.

* Member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
** Member of the FIBA Hall of Fame
*** Member of both the Naismith and FIBA Halls of Fame
Season Top Scorer Club Points Scored
1972
Nikola Plećaš Lokomotiva
34.5 (2 games)
1973
Bob Lienhard Forst Cantù
27.0 (2 games)
1973-74
Dražen Dalipagić*** Partizan
23.5 (2 games)
1974-75
Jesús Iradier FC Barcelona
22.0 (2 games)
1975-76
John Laing Chinamartini Torino
33.0 (2 games)
1976-77
Željko Jerkov Jugoplastika Split
34
1977-78
Dražen Dalipagić*** (2) Partizan
48
1978-79
Dragan Kićanović** Partizan
41
1979-80
Lee Johnson Arrigoni Rieti
28
1980-81
Spencer Haywood Carrera Venezia
30
1981-82
Ed Murphy Limoges
35
1982-83
Ed Murphy (2) Limoges
34
1983-84
John McCullough Orthez
29
1984-85
Russ Schoene Simac Milano
33
1985-86
Leo Rautins Banco di Roma Virtus
21
1986-87
Wallace Bryant FC Barcelona
16.5 (2 games)
1987-88
Dražen Petrović*** Cibona
34.0 (2 games)
1988-89
Vlade Divac Partizan
29.0 (2 games)
1989-90
Darwin Cook & Darren Daye Scavolini Pesaro
26.5 (2 games)
1990-91
Pace Mannion Clear Cantù
34.0 (2 games)
1991-92
Darren Daye (2) Scavolini Pesaro
28.5 (2 games)
1992-93
Aleksandar Đorđević Philips Milano
33.5 (2 games)
1993-94
Walter Berry PAOK
24.5 (2 games)
1994-95
Teoman Alibegović Alba Berlin
27.5 (2 games)
1995-96
Petar Naumoski Efes Pilsen
28.5 (2 games)
1996-97
José "Piculín" Ortiz Aris
22.0 (2 games)
1997-98
Mike Iuzzolino Riello Mash J. Verona
22.5 (2 games)
1998-99
Aleksandar Đorđević (2) FC Barcelona
19.0 (2 games)
1990-00
Marcus Brown Limoges
24.0 (2 games)
2000-01
Danya Abrams Unicaja Málaga
16.5 (2 games)
2001-02
James "Hollywood" Robinson Lokomotiv Rostov
18.5 (2 games)

Top scoring performances in final games

  1. Dražen Dalipagić (Partizan) 48 points vs. Bosna (in 1977–78 final)
  2. Dražen Petrović (Cibona) 47 points vs. Real Madrid (in second leg of 1987–88 final)
  3. Dragan Kićanović (Partizan) 41 points vs. Arrigoni Rieti (in 1978–79 final)
  4. Nikola Plećaš (Lokomotiva) 40 points vs. OKK Belgrade (in second leg of 1971–72 final)
  5. Aleksandar Đorđević (Philips Milano) 38 points vs. Virtus Roma (in second leg of 1992–93 final)
  6. Antonello Riva (Wiwa Vismara Cantù) 36 points vs. Partizan (in second leg of 1988–89 final)
  7. Pace Mannion (Clear Cantù) 35 points vs. Real Madrid (in second leg of 1990–91 final)
  8. Ed Murphy (Limoges CSP) 35 points vs. Šibenka (in 1981–82 final)
  9. Ed Murphy (Limoges CSP) 34 points vs. Šibenka (in 1982–83 final)
  10. Željko Jerkov (Jugoplastika Split) 34 points vs. Alco Bologna (in 1976–77 final)
  11. Dino Rađa (Il Messaggero Roma) 34 points vs. Scavolini Pesaro (in first leg of 1991–92 final)
  12. Saša Obradović (Alba Berlin) 34 points vs. Stefanel Milano (in first leg of 1994–95 final)
  13. Teoman Alibegović (Alba Berlin) 34 points vs. Stefanel Milano (in second leg of 1994–95 final)

Notes

References

  1. ^ “Žućkova levica” ponovo u Srbiji;B92, 18 February 2012

External links

  • FIBA Korać Cup @ FIBA Europe.com
  • Winners of FIBA Korać Cup (from 1971-72 to 2001-02)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Fair are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.