World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

New York's 20th congressional district

Article Id: WHEBN0005184238
Reproduction Date:

Title: New York's 20th congressional district  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: United States congressional delegations from New York, New York's 19th congressional district, Joseph J. DioGuardi, Scott Murphy, Kirsten Gillibrand
Collection: Congressional Districts of New York
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

New York's 20th congressional district

New York's 20th congressional district
New York 's 20th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
New York 's 20th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
Current Representative Paul Tonko (DAmsterdam)
Cook PVI D+7

The 20th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York's Capital District. It includes all of Albany and Schenectady counties, and portions of Montgomery, Rensselear, and Saratoga counties.

From 2003 to 2013, the 20th district surrounded the Capital District, which had been part of the 21st district. This district included all or parts of Columbia, Dutchess, Delaware, Essex, Greene, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Warren, and Washington counties. It included the cities of Glens Falls and Saratoga Springs. This largely rural district stretched to include parts of the Adirondacks, Catskills and Hudson Valley.

On Nov 2, 2010, Republican Chris Gibson defeated the incumbent Democrat Scott Murphy, and took office on January 3, 2011. In 2013, Gibson was redistricted to the 19th. Paul Tonko now represents the district after redistricting.

Contents

  • Voting 1
  • Components: past and present 2
  • Representatives 3
    • 1813 – 1833: two seats 3.1
    • 1833 - present: one seat 3.2
  • Election results 4
  • Historical district boundaries 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7

Voting

Components: past and present

2013-present:

All of Albany, Schenectady
Parts of Montgomery, Rensselear, Saratoga

2003–2013:

All of Columbia, Greene, Warren, Washington
Parts of Delaware, Dutchess, Essex, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga

1993-2003:

All of Rockland
Parts of Orange, Sullivan, Westchester

1983-1993:

Parts of Westchester

1973-1983:

Parts of Bronx, Manhattan

1913-1973:

Parts of Manhattan

1875-1893:

Montgomery

Representatives

1813 – 1833: two seats

From the creation of the district in 1813 to 1833, two seats were apportioned, elected at-large on a general ticket.

Years Seat A Seat B
Representative Party Electoral history Representative Party Electoral history
March 4, 1813 –
March 3, 1815
Daniel Avery Democratic-
Republican
Oliver C. Comstock Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1815 –
June 4, 1816
Enos T. Throop Democratic-
Republican
Lost re-election and resigned early
June 4, 1816 –
September 30, 1816
Vacant
September 30, 1816 –
March 3, 1817
Daniel Avery Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1817 –
March 3, 1819
Daniel Cruger Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1819 –
March 3, 1821
Caleb Baker Democratic-
Republican
Jonathan Richmond Democratic-
Republican
March 4 –
December 3, 1821
Vacant The United States House of Representatives elections in New York, 1821 were held in April, after the congressional term had already begun. It is not clear when the result was announced or the credentials were issued. Vacant The United States House of Representatives elections in New York, 1821 were held in April, after the congressional term had already begun. It is not clear when the result was announced or the credentials were issued.
December 3, 1821 –
March 3, 1823
William B. Rochester Democratic-
Republican
Redistricted to the 28th district David Woodcock Democratic-
Republican
Resigned to become judge of the Eight Circuit Court
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
Ela Collins Crawford Democratic-
Republican
Egbert Ten Eyck Crawford Democratic-
Republican
Election contested
March 4, 1825 –
December 15, 1825
Nicoll Fosdick Adams Jacksonian
December 15, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
Daniel Hugunin, Jr. Adams Successfully contested election of Egbert Ten Eyck
March 4, 1827 –
February 16, 1829
Rudolph Bunner Jacksonian Silas Wright Jacksonian Resigned
February 16, 1829 –
March 4, 1829
Vacant
March 4, 1829 –
February 5, 1830
Joseph Hawkins Anti-
Jacksonian
George Fisher Anti-Jacksonian Election successfully contested by Silas Wright, but declined to qualify
February 5, 1830 –
November 3, 1830
Vacant
November 3, 1830 –
March 3, 1831
Jonah Sanford Jacksonian
March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
Charles Dayan Jacksonian Daniel Wardwell Jacksonian Redistricted to 18th district

1833 - present: one seat

Years Representative Party Electoral history
March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
Noadiah Johnson Jacksonian
March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
William Seymour Jacksonian
March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
Amasa J. Parker Democratic
March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
Judson Allen Democratic
March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
Samuel Gordon Democratic
March 4, 1843 –
February 29, 1844
Samuel Beardsley Democratic Resigned
February 29, 1844 –
November 5, 1844
Vacant
November 5, 1844 –
March 3, 1845
Levi D. Carpenter Democratic
March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1849
Timothy Jenkins Democratic
March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Orsamus B. Matteson Whig
March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Timothy Jenkins Democratic
March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Orsamus B. Matteson Whig Resigned
March 4, 1855 –
February 27, 1857
Opposition
February 27, 1857 –
March 4, 1857
Vacant
March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
Orsamus B. Matteson Republican
March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
Roscoe Conkling Republican
March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Ambrose W. Clark Republican Redistricted from 23rd district
March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1871
Addison H. Laflin Republican
March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Clinton L. Merriam Republican Redistricted to 21st district
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
David Wilber Republican
March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Henry H. Hathorn Republican Redistricted from 19th district
March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1881
John H. Starin Republican
March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
George West Republican
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Edward Wemple Democratic
March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
George West Republican
March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
John Sanford Republican
March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
Charles Tracey Democratic Redistricted from 19th district
March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1899
George N. Southwick Republican
March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1901
Martin H. Glynn Democratic
March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
George N. Southwick Republican Redistricted to 23rd district
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1913
Thomas W. Bradley Republican
March 4, 1913 –
September 3, 1913
Francis B. Harrison Democratic Resigned to become chief executive of The Philippines
September 3, 1913 –
November 4, 1913
Vacant
November 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1915
Jacob A. Cantor Democratic
March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1923
Isaac Siegel Republican
March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1933
Fiorello H. LaGuardia Republican
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
James J. Lanzetta Democratic
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1937
Vito Marcantonio Republican
January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1939
James J. Lanzetta Democratic
January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1945
Vito Marcantonio American Labor Party Redistricted to 18th district
January 3, 1945 –
March 7, 1949
Sol Bloom Democratic Redistricted from 19th district
Died
March 8, 1949 –
May 16, 1949
Vacant
May 17, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. Liberal
January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1955
Democratic
January 3, 1955 –
December 31, 1956
Irwin D. Davidson Democratic-Liberal Resigned after being elected judge of Court of General Sessions for New York County
January 1, 1957 –
January 2, 1957
Vacant
January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1961
Ludwig Teller Democratic
January 3, 1961 –
September 17, 1972
William Fitts Ryan Democratic Died
September 18, 1972 –
January 2, 1973
Vacant
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1977
Bella Abzug Democratic Redistricted from 19th district
January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1983
Theodore S. Weiss Democratic Redistricted to 17th district
January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1985
Richard Ottinger Democratic Redistricted from 24th district
January 3, 1985 –
January 3, 1989
Joseph J. DioGuardi Republican
January 3, 1989 –
January 3, 1993
Nita M. Lowey Democratic Redistricted to 18th district
January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
Benjamin A. Gilman Republican Redistricted from 22nd district
January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2007
John E. Sweeney Republican Redistricted from 22nd district
January 3, 2007 –
January 26, 2009
Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic Resigned when appointed U.S. Senator
January 27, 2009 –
March 31, 2009
Vacant
March 31, 2009 –
January 3, 2011
Scott Murphy Democratic Elected to finish Gillibrand's term
Lost re-election
January 3, 2011 –
January 3, 2013
Chris Gibson Republican Redistricted to 19th district
January 3, 2013– Paul Tonko Democratic Redistricted from 21st district

Election results

Note that in New York State electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

US House election, 2010: New York District 20[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Chris Gibson 130,176 54.87 +5.10
Democratic Scott Murphy 107,077 45.13 -5.10
Majority 23,099 9.74 +9.29
Turnout 237,253 100 +47.4
US House special election, 2009: New York District 20[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Scott Murphy 80,833 50.23 -11.57
Republican James Tedisco 80,107 49.77 +11.57
Majority 726 0.45 -23.15
Turnout 160,940 100 -44.0
US House election, 2008: New York District 20[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Kirsten Gillibrand 177,677 61.8 +8.7
Republican Sandy Treadwell 109,644 38.2 -8.7
Majority 68,033 23.6 +17.4
Turnout 287,321 100 +21.9
US House election, 2006: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Kirsten Gillibrand 125,168 53.1 +19.4
Republican John E. Sweeney 110,554 46.9 -18.9
Majority 14,614 6.2 -25.9
Turnout 235,722 100 -17.8
US House election, 2004: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican John E. Sweeney 188,753 65.8 -7.5
Democratic Doris F. Kelly 96,630 33.7 +9.7
Centrist Party Morris N. Guller 1,353 0.5 +0.5
Majority 92,123 32.1 -17.2
Turnout 286,736 100 +49.9
US House election, 2002: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican John E. Sweeney 140,238 73.3 +15.7
Democratic Frank Stoppenbach 45,878 24.0 -16.1
Green Margaret Lewis 5,162 2.7 +2.7
Majority 94,360 49.3 +31.8
Turnout 191,278 100 -19.0
US House election, 2000: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 136,016 57.6 -0.7
Democratic Paul J. Feiner 94,646 40.1 +1.3
Right to Life Christine M. Tighe 5,371 2.3 -0.5
Majority 41,370 17.5 -2.0
Turnout 236,033 100 +39.7
US House election, 1998: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 98,546 58.3 +1.2
Democratic Paul J. Feiner 65,589 38.8 +1.2
Right to Life Christine M. Tighe 4,769 2.8 -0.2
Majority 32,957 19.5 +0.1
Turnout 168,904 100 -21.3
US House election, 1996: New York District 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 122,479 57.1
Democratic Yash A. Aggarwal 80,761 37.6
Right to Life Robert F. Garrison 6,356 3.0
Independence Ira W. Goodman 5,016 2.3
Majority 41,718 19.4
Turnout 214,612 100

Historical district boundaries

2003 - 2013

See also

References

  1. ^ http://www.elections.ny.gov/NYSBOE/elections/2010/general/2010CongressAmended01272011.pdf 2010 election results
  2. ^ "Statement of Canvass: 20th Congressional District" (PDF).  
  3. ^ Neuman, William (2008-11-05). "Election Results 2008: New York".  
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • 2004 House election data Clerk of the House of Representatives
  • 2002 House election data "
  • 2000 House election data "
  • 1998 House election data "
  • 1996 House election data "
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Fair are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.